Get started14 Acorn Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £275,000. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Price for 14 Acorn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 14 Acorn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,767
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£275,000
+66.7%over 12 years29 February 2012
£165,000
+72.8%over 10 years2 March 2001
£95,500
+42.5%over 3 years24 November 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9HL: £337,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 9HL
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.