Get started5 Acorn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in July 2025. At 104 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 14 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 5 Acorn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
5 Acorn Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £3,376
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£400,000
+53.8%over 9 years11 September 2015
£260,000
+10.6%over 11 years14 May 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9HL: £317,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 9AR
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.