Get started9 Drift Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 140 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 31.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
9 Drift Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
Replacement bungalow (revision to permission SY/04/01625/FUL).
Latest sale on 9 Drift Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Drift Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Replacement bungalow.
22 January 2018Most recent
£487,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9BG: £300,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PO20 9AP
Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB