Get started22 Elcombe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 43.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £391,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Retrospective planning permission for the conversion of existing garage into habitable accommodation with replacement of garage door with double glazed window.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£391,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 22 Elcombe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed rear extensions to ground and first floor, internal remodelling and regularisation of existing garden shed.
19 August 2019Most recent
£391,000
+61.2%over 12 years13 December 2006
£242,500
+34.7%over 4 years7 August 2002
£180,000
+13.9%over 1 year27 October 2000
£158,000
+47.7%over 1 year30 October 1998
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8QZ: £445,000 (2025–2022).
3 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2025
17 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
24 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
6 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2022
26 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.