Get started15 Mill Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 sits 64.1% above the 2012 sale of £295,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
15 Mill Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2021
15 Mill Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 9 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 9 years.
15 Mill Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,752
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

5 January 2012Most recent
£295,000
+118.5%over 9 years25 October 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8PR: £370,000 (2021–2019).
10 Mill Gardens East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
4 Mill Gardens East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
6 Mill Gardens East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2020
26 Mill Gardens East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2019
3 Mill Gardens East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 8EQ
St Anne's Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.