Get started7 Kimbridge House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, HMO conversion and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £152,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Kimbridge House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Works including single storey extension and 2 no. dormers and change of use to 3 no. 2 bed, 2 no. 1 bed and 2 no. studio flats and associated parking.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Kimbridge House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,631
Street avg £3,763
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2021Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8PE: £291,000 (2025–2022).
16 Kimbridge Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kimbridge Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Ashbury Kimbridge Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2024
5 Kimbridge House Kimbridge Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2023
4 Kimbridge House Kimbridge Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
PO20 8DN
Kimbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB