Get started4 Southdowns View is a detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £392,500 in July 2019.
4 Southdowns View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Southdowns View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,787
Street avg £3,872
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

11 July 2019Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NX: £390,000 (2020–2017).
1 Southdowns View Stocks Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
2 Southdowns View Stocks Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2020
5 Southdowns View Stocks Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2019
3 Southdowns View Stocks Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
PO20 8JZ
Kimbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB