Get started3 Downview Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 24.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2025
Price for 3 Downview Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Downview Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£250,000
+45.3%over 14 years26 April 2004
£172,000
+147.5%over 5 years19 June 1998
£69,500
+23.0%over 2 years11 August 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NS: £320,000 (2025–2023).
11 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
4 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
1 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
13 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
23 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.