Get started11 Downview Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £330,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Downview Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 11 Downview Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

10 September 2025Most recent
£330,000
+40.4%over 7 years31 July 2018
£235,000
+23.7%over 14 years2 April 2004
£189,950
+46.1%over 1 year15 May 2002
£130,000
+94.0%over 3 years22 May 1998
£67,000
+21.8%over 1 year19 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NS: £296,875 (2024–2020).
4 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
1 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
13 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
23 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2023
15 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.