Get started18 Cambridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 79.5% above the 2005 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
18 Cambridge Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 18 Cambridge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £4,913
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

20 October 2005Most recent
£210,000
+6.1%over 1 year5 March 2004
£198,000
+175.0%over 8 years23 June 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NE: £350,000 (2025–2018).
9 Cambridge Avenue West Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
21 Cambridge Avenue West Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
4 Cambridge Avenue West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2022
15 Cambridge Avenue West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2019
10 Cambridge Avenue West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Scotts Farm Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.