Get started16 Avebury Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 230.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
16 Avebury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 16 Avebury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,468
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£420,000
+16.7%over 1 year12 January 2021
£360,000
+49.1%over 12 months24 January 2020
£241,375
-3.4%over 13 years12 December 2006
£249,950
+194.2%over 9 years17 February 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JZ: £420,000 (2022–2017).
17 Avebury Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2022
15 Avebury Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Feb 2022
9 Avebury Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
3 Avebury Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2017
5 Avebury Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 8EQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.