Get startedGrey Tiles is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £612,000 in December 2023.
New porch and toilet extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£612,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Grey Tiles stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,720
Street avg £3,759
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

12 December 2023Most recent
£612,000
+92.5%over 13 years22 June 2010
£318,000
+14.6%over 4 years16 December 2005
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JF: £715,000 (2025–2022).
Elmstead Cottage Bracklesham Lane Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Feb 2025
Aldwick House Bracklesham Lane Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
Viskas Bracklesham Lane Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jul 2023
Paddocks Barn Bracklesham Lane Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2023
Middleway Bracklesham Lane Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Clayton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.