Get started34 Marine Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
12 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, new windows and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,288,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £970,000.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 34 Marine Drive.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£970,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 34 Marine Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,510
Street avg £6,224
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing garage to a study, including removal of existing garage door and installation of powder coated double glazed window.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2020Most recent
£970,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8HQ: £1,087,500 (2024–2023).
73 Marine Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2024
47 Marine Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
49 Marine Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
63 Marine Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2024
36 Marine Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years
PO20 8JZ
Cakeham House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB