Get started45 Sea Serpent Road is a detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 is 16.5% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £542,500 in January 2023.
45 Sea Serpent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£542,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Sea Serpent Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £4,136
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£542,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8GA: £335,000 (2025–2022).
14 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
23 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
43 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2023
49 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
47 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
PO20 8BQ
Clappers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB