Get started19 Rowan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 sits 59.3% above the 2015 sale of £389,950. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
19 Rowan Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£389,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Rowan Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,954
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2015Most recent
£389,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8FA: £450,000 (2022–2016).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 10 years
PO20 8FD
Middleton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB