Get startedOrchard Croft is a detached house in Highleigh, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7NR). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1881 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on b30k. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £950,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Orchard Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2021
Orchard Croft has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
Orchard Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for Orchard Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £4,308
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£950,000
+7.3%over 5 years9 November 2012
£885,000
+33.1%over 9 years9 October 2003
£665,000
+11.8%over 2 years8 December 2000
£595,000
+49.5%over 1 year30 June 1999
£398,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7NR: £860,000 (2025–2023).
Keycroft Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
Finchfield Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Oakleigh House Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Jun 2024
Bramleys Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
Grackles Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.