Get startedKingscote is a property in Highleigh, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7NR). It has council tax band F.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension with associated roof works.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£390,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 8 years.
21 May 2004Most recent
£390,000
+56.0%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Front and rear extensions to bungalow with enlarged loft accommodation and new dormer windows (one to replace existing) with raised roof section.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2001
£250,000
+106.6%over 5 years12 December 1995
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7NR: £860,000 (2025–2023).
Keycroft Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
Finchfield Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Oakleigh House Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Jun 2024
Bramleys Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
Grackles Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.