Get startedClanford House is a six-bedroom detached house in Highleigh, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7NN). It has a recorded floor area of 389 m² (around 4187 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,594,000 sits 115.4% above the 2014 sale of £740,000. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Clanford House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2023
Clanford House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£740,000
+124.2%over 17 years6 September 1996
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7NN: £362,500 (2007–2002).
Three Ways Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Jul 2007
Hazels Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold May 2007
Buckland Cottage Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Nov 2006
Sunnybrook House Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Aug 2004
Longacre Highleigh Road Highleigh Chichester
Sold Aug 1996
PO20 7QN
Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.