Get started2 Greenacres is a five-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 241 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (194 m² median across 21 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £1,158,000 is 31.6% above the 2016 sale price.
2 Greenacres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2019
2 Greenacres valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Greenacres runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,656
Street avg £5,069
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.8dB

12 February 2016Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7HL: £833,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
PO20 7QN
Old Common Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB