Get started19 Tawny Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £900,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 19 Tawny Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£930,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
19 Tawny Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £3,824
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£900,000
+20.0%over 6 years22 July 2017
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7FA: £473,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
PO20 7QN
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB