Get startedThe Snipe is a detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 404 m² (around 4349 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£908/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 404 m² the property is well over the postcode median (181 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £3,950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Snipe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Snipe has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Reduce height by 2.5m and reduce widths by 2m on 1 no. Oak tree (quoted as T1) within Group, G subject to BI/98/00035/TPO.
Latest sale on The Snipe was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£4,220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£3,950,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for The Snipe runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,777
Street avg £6,965
Floor Area
404 m²
Street avg 440 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 1 no. Sycamore tree (marked on plan as T1) within Group, G subject to BI/98/00035/TPO.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2022Most recent
£3,950,000
+468.3%over 22 years21 January 2000
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BB: £2,725,000 (2025–2016).
Salterns Lock Lane Birdham Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
1 Pool House Lock Lane Birdham Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
The Red House Lock Lane Birdham Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
Tideways Lock Lane Birdham Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
Old Lock Cottage Lock Lane Birdham Chichester
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
Sidlesham Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.