Get startedShip Cottage is a property in Itchenor, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7AH). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £1,062,500.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Discharge of conditions 3 and 4 of permission WI/20/02549/DOM.
Latest sale on Ship Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,062,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
17 July 2020Most recent
£1,062,500
+377.5%over 24 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.8dB

Discharge of conditions 3 and 4 of permission WI/20/02550/LBC
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 May 1996
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7AH: £560,000 (2019–2012).
Over The Way The Street Itchenor Chichester
Sold Oct 2019
Brae Cottage The Street Itchenor Chichester
Sold Oct 2018
Merrieweathers Cottage The Street Itchenor Chichester
Sold Dec 2016
The Loft The Street Itchenor Chichester
Sold Oct 2016
Pebblecroft The Street Itchenor Chichester
Sold Jul 1998
PO20 7QN
The Ship Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.