Get started25 St Georges Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3XS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 35.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 St Georges Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
25 St Georges Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,303
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2015Most recent
£218,000
+17.8%over 2 years24 May 2013
£185,000
+7.2%over 3 years18 September 2009
£172,500
+9.2%over 3 years4 November 2005
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3XS: £300,000 (2024–2021).
37 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
43 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
6 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold May 2022
29 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2021
2 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO20 3RJ
Medical Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastergate CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.