Get started6 St Georges Walk is a mid-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3XS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 St Georges Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 6 St Georges Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £3,553
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£280,000
28 April 2022
£280,000
+27.3%over 5 years26 May 2016
£220,000
+18.9%over 8 years15 June 2007
£185,000
+49.3%over 4 years18 October 2002
£123,950
+90.7%over 4 years27 August 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3XS: £335,000 (2024–2021).
37 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
43 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
29 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2021
2 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
47 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO20 3UQ
Medical Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastergate CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.