Get started17 St Georges Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3XS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 17 St Georges Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £3,585
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£290,000
+45.7%over 9 years27 April 2009
£199,000
+65.8%over 7 years5 October 2001
£120,000
+22.4%over 10 months7 December 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3XS: £300,000 (2024–2021).
37 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
43 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
6 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold May 2022
29 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2021
2 St Georges Walk Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO20 3JT
Medical Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastergate CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.