Get started41 Beacon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 143.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £560,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Beacon Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 41 Beacon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,553
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£560,000
+1.8%over 1 year12 July 2019
£550,000
+22.2%over 3 years4 September 2015
£450,000
+9.8%over 7 years23 May 2008
£410,000
+201.5%over 8 years14 January 2000
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TW: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 0UA
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.