Get started35 Beacon Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 13.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 179.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £345,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension (replacing conservatory) and garage conversion to habitable accommodation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 35 Beacon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,847
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£345,000
+53.3%over 15 years3 October 2005
£225,000
+155.7%over 5 years15 October 1999
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TW: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 0FS
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.