Get started12 Broad View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 57.1% above the 2012 sale of £172,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012). At 52 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2022
12 Broad View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Broad View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erect a PVCu and brick/glass conservatory on to rear of bungalow.
28 September 2012Most recent
£172,500
+103.1%over 12 years22 September 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0SX: £282,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 0QS
East Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB