Get started9 Broad View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Broad View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
9 Broad View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£300,000
+82.4%over 18 years21 November 2003
£164,500
+20.5%over 1 year1 October 2002
£136,500
+110.2%over 5 years18 October 1996
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0SX: £271,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 0FS
East Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.