Get started29 Dennys Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £282,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Dennys Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,788
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2024Most recent
£282,500
+36.5%over 14 years17 March 2010
£207,000
-2.4%over 2 years4 February 2008
£212,000
+60.0%over 5 years27 May 2002
£132,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0RA: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 0FS
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.