Get started3 Dennys Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £387,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 3 Dennys Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 3 Dennys Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£387,000
+58.0%over 6 years30 September 2014
£245,000
+140.2%over 15 years17 September 1999
£102,000
+45.7%over 3 years9 February 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0RA: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 0UA
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.