Get started20 Chichester Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 16.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Chichester Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension.
Price for 20 Chichester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part single/ part two storey extension to form utility area and cloakroom with new kitchen to the ground floor and enlarge existing bedroom to first floor.
31 May 2018Most recent
£285,000
+93.9%over 9 years23 January 2009
£147,000
-9.8%over 3 years29 March 2005
£162,950
+117.3%over 5 years5 November 1999
£75,000
+45.6%over 2 years26 March 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0NQ: £370,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO20 0FS
Golf Links Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.