Get started13 Beach Road is a mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Price for 13 Beach Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
13 Beach Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,552
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

10 May 2023Most recent
£305,000
+26.0%over 2 years30 April 2021
£242,000
+15.2%over 5 years5 February 2016
£210,000
+223.1%over 17 years8 April 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0LT: £292,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 0DR
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.