Get started4 Beach Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £499,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£499,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Beach Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,223
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

10 July 2018Most recent
£499,500
+235.2%over 20 years14 April 1998
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0HX: £475,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PO20 0RL
Beach Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB