Get started7 Beach Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 170 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
7 Beach Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
7 Beach Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 12 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 12 years.
7 Beach Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £3,563
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective application for conservatory to rear.
26 February 2015Most recent
£440,000
+18.9%over 11 years23 July 2003
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0HX: £499,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PO20 0UA
Beach Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB