Get started12 Albion Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since May 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 457.6% above the 1996 sale of £59,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 75.9% below the postcode norm.
12 Albion Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 12 Albion Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Albion Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£758
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

1 May 1996Most recent
£59,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DH: £375,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO20 0UB
Cotland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB