Get started101 East Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 19.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
101 East Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Price for 101 East Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

16 June 2016Most recent
£278,000
+60.7%over 13 years6 June 2003
£173,000
+172.4%over 7 years8 August 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in PO20 0DA: £245,000 (2024–2005).
PO20 0UB
Cotland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB