Get started92 East Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 61.6% above the 2013 sale of £242,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
92 East Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
92 East Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2013Most recent
£242,500
+5.4%over 7 years5 May 2006
£230,000
+16.2%over 2 years29 August 2003
£198,000
+60.3%over 3 years14 April 2000
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BX: £370,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO20 0JD
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.