Get started98 East Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £362,500 in August 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2023
98 East Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and replacement door and windows with internal reconfiguration.
98 East Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 98 East Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,367
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2019Most recent
£362,500
+31.8%over 5 years16 December 2013
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BX: £370,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO20 0JD
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB