Get started102 East Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 25.2% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
102 East Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 March 2018Most recent
£242,000
+44.0%over 13 years2 April 2004
£168,000
+57.0%over 2 years18 June 2001
£107,000
+19.0%over 1 year15 October 1999
£89,950
+18.4%over 1 year7 November 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BX: £370,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO20 0FS
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.