Get started46 East Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1879 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 280.8% above the 1999 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 45.3% below the postcode norm.
46 East Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
46 East Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 46 East Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£716
Street avg £1,331
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

26 February 1999Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BL: £202,500 (2024–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
PO20 0UA
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB