Get startedHolmwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Newtown, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £730,000 in November 2024. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erect a wooden shed (1550mm width x 2140mm length x 2100mm high) on a concrete base on residential land to rear garden (change of use reference 15/01173/FUL).
Holmwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Holmwood is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,740
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Side and rear extension (RESUBMISSION)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2024Most recent
£730,000
+53.7%over 11 years25 June 2013
£475,000
+43.9%over 8 years2 July 2004
£330,000
+149.1%over 7 years12 December 1996
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 6LE: £850,000 (2024–2019).
1 Hazelton Mews Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold May 2024
Brevard Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold Jan 2024
Deers Leap Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold Nov 2021
The Grange Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold Oct 2021
Rose Cottage Farm Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PO17 6LE
Rookesbury Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.