Get startedBrevard is a five-bedroom detached house in Newtown, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (177 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2024 for £1,220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brevard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£1,105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£1,220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for Brevard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,485
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£1,220,000
+96.8%over 17 years21 September 2006
£620,000
+6.0%over 9 months9 December 2005
£585,000
+17.0%over 2 years26 November 2003
£500,000
+33.3%over 1 year26 March 2002
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 6LE: £850,000 (2024–2019).
Holmwood Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold Nov 2024
1 Hazelton Mews Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold May 2024
Deers Leap Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold Nov 2021
The Grange Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold Oct 2021
Rose Cottage Farm Church Road Newtown Fareham
Sold May 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PO17 6LE
Rookesbury Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.