Get started1 High Lines is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Newtown, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2327 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £968,000 is 33.5% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 High Lines's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 16 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

6 August 2013Most recent
£725,000
+291.9%over 16 years11 July 1997
£185,000
PO17 6BY
Rookesbury Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell