Get started24 Hundred Acres is a detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3100 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,157,000 is 33.9% below the 2024 sale of £1,750,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 288 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,750,000 in November 2024.
24 Hundred Acres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 24 Hundred Acres was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 24 Hundred Acres stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,076
Street avg £4,127
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 6JB: £685,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PO17 6BZ
Hundred Acres Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB