Get startedMayles House is a detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 366 m² (around 3940 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 366 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
Mayles House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
Mayles House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Take down existing single storey circular kitchen extension and replace with rectangular single storey extension. New ground floor window and first floor dormer window to the rear elevation.
Latest sale on Mayles House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Mayles House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,943
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
366 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2014Most recent
£2,175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5ND: £850,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO17 5LW
Wickham Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB