Get started5 Farm Cottages is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 sits 56.1% above the 2013 sale of £415,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 30.9% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Farm Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 5 Farm Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,594
Street avg £3,930
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

22 November 2013Most recent
£415,000
-15.3%over 3 years2 August 2010
£490,000
+13.2%over 3 years1 December 2006
£433,000
+122.1%over 7 years5 November 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LZ: £415,000 (2022–2017).
Ivy House Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2022
1 Farm Cottages Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Jun 2021
4 Farm Cottages Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Aug 2018
3 Farm Cottages Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Sept 2017
2 Farm Cottages Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PO17 5LW
Mayles Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.