Get started5 Dean Villas is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 sits 51.6% above the 2018 sale of £547,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Extension: Single storey
(HOUSEHOLDER) Two storey side extension; single storey rear extension; rear dormer window; existing access to be widened and pedestrian gate relocated.
Latest sale on 5 Dean Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£547,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 5 Dean Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2018Most recent
£547,000
+118.8%over 6 years23 September 2011
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LR: £336,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB