Get started7 Deergrass Walk is a five-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5GD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have lagged Fareham HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 46.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 138 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
7 Deergrass Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 7 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Deergrass Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,601
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2014Most recent
£359,000
-5.1%over 7 years16 August 2007
£378,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5GD: £330,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB