Get started2 Amberley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5FU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £228,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 2 Amberley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 2 Amberley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £2,862
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£228,000
-2.6%over 1 year14 February 2023
£234,000
+23.2%over 4 years28 September 2018
£190,000
+23.4%over 4 years18 July 2014
£154,000
-3.8%over 10 years23 April 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5FU: £200,000 (2024–2019).
8 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Sept 2024
1 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2022
14 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2022
15 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2019
3 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PO17 5QH
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.